Summarize

WhatBorder Regional Racing Championship 3 Report
WhereEast London Grand Prix Circuit
WhenSaturday 11 May 2019
CommunityBorder Region, Eastern Province

Autumn races entertain at GP Circuit

A splendid autumn’s day greeted East London’s motor racing community to the third round of the Border Regional Championships at the Grand Prix Circuit on Saturday as the region’s top drivers and riders delivered an entertaining day’s racing at the idyllic venue.

Bevan Schwarz’ Class A+ Corvette took an easy opening Border Modifieds win ahead of Johan van der Westhuizen's Hi-Way Motors A Camaro, Class B winner Quentin Lessing (Treadz Mitsubishi) and ‘the Doctor’ Bevan Choudree’s rapid Class C Strictly Polo Turbo, Julian Herman, Kean Barnard’s Class B GB Fitment Harper V8, Philip Wiese (Class C BMW) and Richard Clarke’s impressive Class C Honda Civic as Lessing, Clarke and Choudree all broke out into the classes above .

Bruce Butler’s Class B HR Focus Nardini next up ahead of Class D duo Troy Marais, Cameron Hall (Champion BMW) and Class E lot, Craig Borges, Sharniel Holmes (Selego Golf), Melindre Marais (HR Focus Opel), Ashton Nel (Pro CV Golf), Cherne Marais (GB Golf), Sean Heideman and Allan Hurn. Class B drivers and Leeroy Randall (Nissan 200SX) and Shaun Gradwell ended up a lap down from Jared de Kock, Brady Choudree, Shaun Beetge, while Carl Boshoff, Eli Vergara and Shaun Gradwell ran into trouble.

With the Chevrolets missing, Kean Barnard then turned the tables to bring his Harper home first in race 2 with Bevan Choudree second from Wiese, Clarke, Herman, Butler and Hall. Heideman was next up, a lap down and ahead of Choudree, Cherne Marais, Borges, Melindre Marais, Vergera, Hurn, Jared de Kock, Nek, Shaun Beetge and Holmes after Gradwell, Troy Marais, Lessing, Bioshoff and Hall failed to finish.

Shaun Gradwell’s Class B KWT Motor Engineering BMW then bounced back to its three winners in three races with the final race win ahead of Choudree, Wiese and Lessing, with Butler next up from Clarke, Troy Marais and Heideman in ninth ahead of Cherne, Sharnell and Melandri Marais in a splendid ladies 1-2-3. Allan Hurn ended up 13th from Ashton Nel, Brady Choudree, de Kock and Beetge after Cameron Hall took an early shower.

Jason Lamb took his Spindrift Kawasaki to a comfortable opening Border Motorcycle race win from Gerrit Nel, with Jono Webster a short distance behind and just ahead of a close dice between Nathan Ashington and Travis Warne. Bradley Rehse followed, ahead of Jono Webster, Michael Smal, Sazi Patela, Lodewyk Hattingh and Gerrie Havenga next up.

Lamb kept his winning streak intact with a second race win over Chris Webster, Rehse the dicing Warne and Ashington and Nel, closely followed by Jono Webster, Smal, Patela, Hattingh and Havenga after John Quin took an early shower.

Danian Staffan’s (du Randt’s Capri Perana) beat Mike Forsyth's Cobra and Derek Boy to an entertaining opening Border race win with Alex Gudmanz next up in his Class B Perana from Class C duo Brendan Smith (Escort) and Darron Gudmanz (Car Connexion Mazda Rotary). Donovan Collins (BMW) ended up 8th ahead of Gary Schulz and Quentin Lessing’s Class D Escorts, Graham Lessing’s Cortina and Class E runners, Andrew Karshagen’s Capri and Graeme Musto's Mini. 

The top four finished in the same order in race 2, with Darron Gudmanz and Smith next up from Collins, Schulz, Lessing Karshagem, Musto, Rose and Botha after Lessing hit trouble.

The next race for the Border Regional racers at The East London Grand Prix Circuit goes down Saturday 22 June.

ENDS

Issued on behalf of East London Grand Prix Circuit

For further information please contact office@bmsc.co.za

Click on thumbnails to Download images