Summarize

WhatSouth African Motorsport Wrap
WhereInternational
WhenSunday 19 May 2019
CommunityInternational

Pole positions, race wins the world over

As is becoming expected, South African racers starred across the world over the weekend. Ladies first — Tasmin Pepper enjoyed another competitive outing in Zolder's second round W Series woman’s racing world championship in Belgium on Saturday, enjoying a frantic four car dice en route to sixth as she moved up to seventh in the woman’s racing world championship race. 

Also in single seater action, Bloemfontein’s Stuart White scored a double French Formula 4 pole position on the Pau street circuit before ending third in the opening race. He then moved up from 8th to 5th on the reverse top-10 second race and took another podium third in the final.

White was not the only SA kid to qualify on pole position as Sheldon van der Linde put his BMW onto a brilliant Zolder DTM German Touring Car second race pole position before leading the way, but dropped to fifth in the end to add to his first race 11th. Compatriot Jonathan Aberdein meanwhile retired after a promising first race before bouncing back to qualify eighth en route to finishing a fighting 12th in the second race. 

The elder van der Linde brother, Kelvin driving an Audi R8 with Swiss teammate Patric Niederhauser meanwhile took a first race win and ended fourth in the second German GT Masters race at Most to leave the Czech Republic in a comfortable championship lead.

Over in Holland, Paige and Peter Lindenberg and du Toit brothers Mark and Jonathan enjoyed a great weekend in the third round Youngtimer Touring Car International Challenge at Zandvoort as Paige improved her pace throughout to wind up fourth in Legends, while dad Peter overcame a race 1 fuel pump failure to deliver a fine come from behind fifth.

On two wheels, Brad Binder rode his KTM to fourth in the French Moto2 GP at Le Mans, but it was a tough weekend for Moto2 compatriot Steven Odendaal and brother Darren Binder who crashed out in Moto3. Across the pond, double reigning SA champion Caleb Tennant endured a tough US AMA outdoor national debut to run up to 10th in the first moto before slipping to 26th, but he was taken out in a mad and muddy second heat.

Closer to home, national championship action was limited to the Berg 400 Cross Country, where Henk Lategan and Brett Cumming beat Toyota Hilux teammates Giniel de Villiers and Dennis Murphy and Shameer Variawa and Juan Möhr to FIA class victory, ahead of Red-Lined Navara quintet Ernest Roberts and Riaan Greyling, Jaco van Dyk and Michel Rust, Thomas Bell and Patrick McMurren, Terence Marsh and Letshego Zulu and Schalk Burger and Elvene Vonk, who continued that team’s 100% 2019 finishing record.

Lance Woolridge and Ward Huxtable drove their Ford Ranger to Class T honours, while David Huddy and Gerhard Schutte’s Navara took Class S. In Special Vehicle action, Lance Trethewey and Adriaan Roets' BAT took overall honours, Nic Goslar and Andrew Massey's Zarco won Class P and Werner and Leon Mostert's Can Am took another come from behind side-by-side win.

In regional race action Historic Racing joined the Zwartkops Inland Championship races where Porsche drivers Rui Campos and Richard Pott shared Sports & GT wins, Sophos Pantazis Datsun 240Z and Rene Janse van Rensburg's Ford Escort split Universal Pre-80 Saloon wins and Michael Mateus' BMW M535 and Henk de Klerk’s '93 Civic took a Charlie's SuperSpar Historic Pursuit win each.

Killarney’s third round WP regional Rotax Max karting saw Jordon Wadeley take his first ever race win in baby Bambino, while Reza Levy won under-11 Micro Max, Ethan Stier under-13 Mini Max and Joshua Dolinschek under-15 Junior Max. In senior action, Jason Coetzee took DD2, Conor Hughes, DD2 Masters, Charl Visser Senior Max and Johan Hamman Max 175.

ENDS

Issued on behalf of Motorsport Media

For further information please contact info@motorsportmedia.co.za

Click on thumbnails to Download images